Loading...
SHOW 2017 2017-06-09T08:22:31+00:00

INSTAGRAM MASTERS 
@ANTWERPFASHIONMASTERS

Masterclass
Bachelors
Workshops & Projects
Jury
Awards
Credits
First year
Second year
Third year

The master students received this academic year a workshop with designer Dries Van Noten, designer Demna Gvasalia from Vêtements and Balenciaga, graphic designer Tom Tosseyn, Hirofumi Kurino from United Arrows and Furlab Amsterdam supported by the Belgian Fur Federation.

Workshop with Demna Gvasalia

OPERA VLAANDEREN/ANTWERP
Axel Vervoordt invited the fashion department to collaborate on a fundraising for the Opera of Antwerp with works by the students. Fashion designers from Antwerp donated an outfit for the auction to the benefit of the fashion department.

FURLAB
The master students participated to a workshop with fur, organized by Furlab Amsterdam.
www.furlab.nl

WEBSITE
Chris Gillis and Davis Lam made a website about the fashion department and the Show 2017. All Master students present their profile on
www.antwerp-fashion.be

IFF
The 3rd Bachelor students elaborated a project in collaboration with IFF, International Flavours and Fragrances. www.iff.com

ZARA ‘SHAPE THE INVISIBLE’ PROJECT:
Juillia Ballard 3 BA received a ‘Special Mention’ and €4000 for her design.

JURY

MARIELLA DEVOS – Chairman

ELS DE BRUYN – Secretary

ANJA ARONOWSKY CRONBERG – Editor-in-chief Vestoj, London

LUCA GUARINI – Editor-in-chief DUST Magazine, Berlin/London

STROMAE & CORALIE BARBIER – Designers Mosaert, Brussels

AXEL KELLER – Consultant, Paris

COCO CAPITAN – Artist, London

ELISA PALOMINO – Designer and teacher BA CSM, London

SOFIE VAN DE VELDE – Owner Gallery Sofie Van de Velde, Antwerp

GLENN MARTENS – Designer Y/Project, Paris

ELISABETH CLAUSS – Fashion writer, Brussels

JOHN DE GREEF – Fashion director Elsevier STIJL, Amsterdam

PATRICK SCALLON – Director communications Dries Van Noten, Paris

GIANCARLO ANGELETTI – Co-owner VIER, Antwerp

AWARDS

ANNE KURRIS AWARD | ✰ Maximilian Rittler
A jury of children nominates a collection that appeals to them. The winner receives an amount of €500.
www.annekurris.com

ARTOS AWARD | ✰ Nick Haemels
The ngo Artos gives an encouragement award of €1000 to a student of the second year.

BVBA32 AWARD | ✰ Rushemy Botter
BVBA32 gives a prize of €3000 to the student with the most promising collection.
www.32.be

BELMODO AWARD | ✰ Rushemy Botter
BVBA32 gives a prize of €3000 to the stud

The master student with the most visionary collection receives a feature on the fashion portal of Tiany Kiriloff.
www.belmodo.be

CATWALKPICTURES AWARD | ✰ Tim Rameau
Etienne Tordoir selects a promising student of the 2nd BA that will receive a shooting in the Catwalkpictures studio in Brussels for his/her 3rd BA collection.
www.catwalkpictures.com

CHRISTINE MATHYS AWARD | ✰ Rushemy Botter
In honour of Christine’s passion for fashion an award of €2500 is granted to the collection that reflects this passion the most. Christine Mathys was the co-founder of the NV Dries Van Noten.
www.driesvannoten.be

COCCODRILLO AWARD | ✰ Brabdon Wen
Goes to the most creative shoe, with a prize of €1000 and a display in the Coccodrillo shop-window.
www.coccodrillo.be

EE EXCLUSIVES AWARD | ✰ Yang Heegu
A student of the third bachelor receives the opportunity to develop a jacquard fabric for his/her master collection.
www.ee-exclusives.com

Flanders DC/UA AWARD | ✰ Rushemy Botter
Granted to a Master student with the most commercial potential. The award exists out of the opportunity to participate in the Fashion Management Course on the AMS Summer school.
www.flandersdc.be

FLANDERS FASHION MAKERS BY MOPAN ALKEN AWARD | ✰ Quinten Mestdagh
Granted to a student who distinguishes himself/herself by using very good pattern constructions. Flanders Fashion Makers will put their experience of manufacturing at the service of the winner by assisting them by the realisation of 3 prototypes together with their highly skilled staff.
www.flandersfashionmakers.be

IFF AWARD
Nominees Florine Fournier, Esra Westerburgen, Kjell De Meersman, Clara Huber en Silvia Rognoni each win €500. The winners Esra Westerburgen, Clara Huber and Silvia Rognoni each receive €3000 and a trip to New York to present his perfume project at the head-office of International Flavors and Fragrances.
www.iff.com

IMPRINTA PRINT GROUP AWARD | ✰ Clara Huber
Photographic work for an amount of €500 awarded to the most photogenic collection by a third year student. Imprenta, the art of photographic printing since 1982.
www.asap-print.be

LOUIS AWARD | ✰ Quinten Mestdagh
For the most remarkable student of the third year. He/she receives an award of €1000 and can present his/her collection in the windows of the shop Louis.

MAISON ANNA HEYLEN AWARD | ✰ Sofie Nieuwborg
An award of €500 granted to a student with an eye for craftsmanship and handcraft, interesting details and coupe.
www.annaheylen.be

FASHION AWARD | ✰ Sander Bos
An amount of €750 granted by the Department.

MOMU AWARD | ✰ Sanan Gasanov
This award is granted to the student whose work stands out because of its unique graphic language. He/she will present their Master collection in the MoMu Gallery.
www.momu.be

ROSIER41 AWARD | ✰ Eduard Both
Viviane Van Werelyckhuyzen and team select the most ‘FUNKY’ collection. The student receives an amount of €500,-
www.rosier41.be

WEEKEND KNACK AWARD | ✰ Rushemy Botter
Granted by the fashion team of Knack Weekend headed by Ellen de Wolf. The award goes to the most promising designer and includes a fashion spread in Weekend Knack edition ‘Fashion, It’s Belgian’ September 2017.
www.weekend.be

CREDITS

ORGANISATION | Coordination: GABINA DE PAEPE, KATARINA VAN DEN BOSSCHE Office management: RITA MOONEN for the Academy MIEKE VAN DEN BROEK for AP, DRÉ DEMET for Antwerpen Kunstenstad Production coordination: REINTJE DAANS Light, sound and stage: MARK VANDEBROECK MV-DESIGN Music: GERRIT KERREMANS Photography: ETIENNE TORDOIR Make-up concept & design: INGE GROGNARD Make-up team: MAC Hairdressers: THIERRY HUYS for L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL Grime: LINDA BASSTANIE & TEAM Model agencies: MA-MANAGMENT, BE-MODELS, DOMINIqUE MODELS, FIC MODELS, FLAG MODELS, I.M.M., JACKIE LEE, JILL MODELS, JUST JESS, MAD’N MODE, MODELS OFFICE, NETWORK MODELS, THE AGENT, ULLA MODELS, YC MODELS Coördination backstage: MIEKE MARYNISSEN & TEAM Choreography & casting mannequins: LIEVE GERRITS Press & PR: DAVID FLAMÉE – SKETCH, VICKY HENDERICKX for ANTWERPEN KUNSTENSTAD Coordination poster, invitations, programme: DAVID FLAMÉE, CHRIS GILLIS, MAUREEN DE CLERCQ, NELLIE NOOREN Graphic design poster: PAUL BOUDENS  Photography Poster: RONALD STOOPS Styling poster: DIRK VAN SAENE Coordination website: CHRIS GILLIS, DAVID FLAMÉE Web design: DAVIS LAM Printing: GAZELLE Production DVD: GERONIMO

The Antwerp Fashion Department would like to thank AP HOGESCHOOL ANTWERPEN, ANTWERPEN KUNSTENSTAD or their support to SHOW2017, ALL STAFF MEMBERS, in particular GABINA DE PAEPE, MIEKE VAN DEN BROEK. REINTJE DAANS, DRÉ DEMET AND VICKY HENDERICKX for ANTWERPEN KUNSTENSTAD. Special thanks to DRIES VAN NOTEN for the generous donation of fabrics and the workshop, OPEL BELGIUM, ALLIFT MICHIELSENS NV, GALLER, MARK DEMYTTENAERE for GTN BENELUX, PAUL BOUDENS, PIERRE DEBUSSCHERE, INGE GROGNARD, RONALD STOOPS, PRISCILLA GILS, KAAT DEBO and the MOMU, DAVID FLAMÉE, JUDITH GROSS for IFF, L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONEL, MARK VANDEBROECK, MATTHIAS VER EECKE, THIERRY BOGAERT, ANN CLAES and SOFIE PAY for the FFI, THIERRY HUYS, MAC, PAUL KOOIKER, DOMINIQUE NZEYIMANA, JENNY HERREMANS, KARINE ROTSAERT and the many volunteers.

Special thanks to the designers that donated a silhouette for the fundraising auction for the Fashion department: DRIES VAN NOTEN, CHRISTIAN WIJNANTS, WALTER VAN BEIRENDONCK, DIRK VAN SAENE, BRUNO PIETERS, AF VANDEVORST, VERONIQUE BRANQUINHO.

The students of the Fashion Department would like to thank their FAMILY & FRIENDS AS WELL AS EVERYBODY WHO COOPERATED ON SHOW2017, DRIES VAN NOTEN, DEMNA GVASALIA, TOM TOSSEYN, HIROFUMI KURINO, FURLAB AND THE BELGIAN FUR FEDERATION for the workshops. ETIENNE AND MOHAMED, WOUTER STEEL, PRINT UNLIMITED, FURLAB AMSTERDAM, PELZATELIER HALFMANN DÜSSELDORF, KKTP SHANGHAI, KOPENHAGEN FUR, FOUNDATION SCHUURMAN SCHIMMEL-VAN OUTEREN, FOUNDATION VAN DE VRIJVROUWE VAN RENSWOUDE TE’ S-GRAVENHAGE, SOPHIE HALLETTE, LUDOVIC LUNETIERS, LEGUANO, KYUNGHEE KIM, EUNJO SONG, SAGA FURS, SUITSUPPLY, THEO, TIGER ASPECT (MR. BEAN TEAM), “LA ‘S’ GRAND ATELIER”, TORAY, REGAL CORPORATION, CHUO BOHSHI, VISUAL INSTINCT, LABELS & THINGS.